Yarrow Essential Oil

Aromatic plants have been used to acquire essential oils that are then used in perfumes and as medicine. Today, essential oil benefits have been studied and researched as their properties have been identified to counter drug resistant microbes.

Essential oils have found their way into everyday lives with wide use in aromatherapy.

read more...

Related Articles
Mustard Essential Oil: Is It Any Good?
Continued...

Yarrow essential oil is considered excellent for various illnesses like rheumatism, cold and flu, digestion-related problems, inflammation, and problems with the circulatory system. Achillea Millefolium is the botanical name based on the legend of Achilles, the Greek hero who used it for healing wounds of soldiers in battle.

Physical properties

Yarrow is a perennial herb grown in most parts of Europe, North America and Africa, although it is grown commercially in many other places. The genus Achillea has about 140 herbs with pink or white flowers; these shrubs grow to about three feet and have pinnate leaves. The leaves and flowers are distilled to produce yarrow essential oil. The oil is dark blue in color and has fresh, sharp and woody fragrance. The other names for yarrow are soldier’s woundwort, old man’s pepper, cammok, green arrow, nose bleed, dog daisy, and thousand leaf clover.

Extraction

The oil is extracted using the steam distillation process. In this process, steam is passed over the plant’s leaves and flowers. The steam absorbs the oils from the plant material when it passed through it. This steam is then cooled down to collect the oil.

Yarrow essential oil’s components

An analysis of yarrow oil in Europe has shown that there are 102 components in its essential oil, and the quantitatively important ones are sabinene, pinene, 1,8- cineole, Artemisia ketone, linalool, α- thujone, β- thujone,  germecrene, cadinol, chamazulene, monoterpenes, and sesquiterpenes, among others. There are changes in the components of yarrow essential oil depending on the variety of the species of the plants.

Benefits

Yarrow essential oil is said to have antimicrobial, antibacterial, and antiseptic properties. It is used for hair care, fevers, hypertension, indigestion, migraines, insomnia, scars, stretch marks, acne, rashes, blood pressure, and various other illnesses. The use of yarrow essential oil is also effective in treating liver and bladder conditions, cramps, skin inflammation, menstrual problems, slow healing wounds, ulcers, and bacterial and fungal infections.

It can also be used internally to treat loss of appetite and dyspeptic conditions like gastric catarrh or spastic discomfort. Its analgesic, choletirc, hepaprotective, antihypertensive, anti-diabetic, anti-spermatogenic, and anti-tumor properties have made yarrow essential oil an interesting therapeutic in alternative medicine.

Therapeutic Applications

Yarrow essential oil also improves circulation and prevents the buildup of uric acid crystals in muscles and joints, making it effective in treating arthritis and rheumatism. The oil also aids in the removal of toxins from the body through perspiration. Its antiseptic properties have made it prominent in creams and lotions that heal and protect wounds. It also activates blood platelets and protects the wounds from microbial infections.

Additionally, yarrow essential oil helps in reducing stress, hypertension, and blood pressure. It can be taken in low doses to prevent blood pressure. Its cicatrisant properties make it an integral part of many creams and lotions for clearing scars. It is used in inhalations, massages, and baths.

Blends well with

Yarrow essential oil blends well with angelica, cedarwood, chamomile, pine, oak moss, verbena, myrrh, frankincense, and sweet basil oil.  

Precautions

Yarrow essential oil is not recommended for use in babies, children, and pregnant women. It is best avoided if the person suffers from cancer or liver problems. In medical conditions, it is best administered with professional advice. It has to be blended with carrier oils when used internally or externally. Further, prolonged use can cause skin irritation, headaches, and neuro-toxic side effects.

Yoga PosesFind Pose
Yarrow Essential Oil
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
Copyright © 2017 Mac Millan Interactive Communications, LLC Terms of Use | Sitemap
The material on this web site is provided for educational purposes only, and is not to be used for medical advice, diagnosis or treatment.
See additional information. Use of this site is subject to our terms of service and privacy policy.