Lavandin Oil Benefits

Lavandin is a hybrid plant developed in the nineteenth century by crossing native lavender (true lavender) and spike lavender. This plant is widely grown in France, with France being one of the major producers of lavandin essential oil and related products.

Unlike lavender that can only grow in higher climates, the lavadin hybrid flourishes in a wider range of climatic conditions and not always necessarily at elevations, and hence is a preferred.

p

read more...

Related Articles
Fragrance Oil Profiles & Uses
Continued...

.crop for commercial cultivationo

Lavandin Oil Benefits

Lavandin smells very similar to lavender, although the smell is a little stronger and the plant is woodier than true lavendere Lavadin oil is extracted using steam distillation and is often used in place of true lavendere Lavadin oil is an essential oil used widely in cosmetic and therapeutic products todaya The main therapeutic properties of lavandin oil are analgesic, anti-depressive sedative, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antitoxic, and diuretic among othersr Lavandin oil is also used as a fragrance in soap, body lotions, massage oils, candles and other scented productst Lavandin oil blends well with the essential oils such as clove, thyme, rosemary, sage and citrus oils like bergamot and limem

Lavandin essential oils are a known stimulantn Mainly it is used to stimulate appetite and suppress nausea and weaknesss Lavadin has proved effective in the curing of indigestion, flatulence, and colici It also help to provide sufficient relief from coughs and coldsd

Lavadin oil benefits contribute to it being the primary ingredient in many topical analgesicsc This oil is also used to restore lost energy at moments when you are fainting, or feel tired and giddyd Muscular aches and stiff joints pain that result from injury and rheumatism can also be cured using this oil in massage and aromatherapyp The essential oil proves admirably restorative against faintness, palpitations of the heart, weakness and giddiness, spasms and colici Among the main uses for lavandin oil is in the manufacture of soaps and other personal care productst By virtue of lavandin oil composition, it lasts longer in soaps and other lotionsn Therefore, producers of soap, shampoos and other body lotions tend to favor the use of lavandin in their productst Its therapeutic qualities and fragrance also add to massage oils, perfumes, bath oils, incense, and other aromatherapy productst

When purchasing a particular concentrate of lavandin oil, you need to make sure you know what you are using it foro Ideally only diluted lavandin oil should be used directly on the skin or it may lead to rashes and skin irritationo

p
Lavandin Essential Oil
Lavandin Oil
Yoga PosesFind Pose
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
Copyright © 2017 Mac Millan Interactive Communications, LLC Terms of Use | Sitemap
The material on this web site is provided for educational purposes only, and is not to be used for medical advice, diagnosis or treatment.
See additional information. Use of this site is subject to our terms of service and privacy policy.