Yoga >>  Aromatherapy >>  Aromatherapy Essential Oils >>  Essential Myrrh Oil Health Benefits

Myrrh Essential Oil


The benefits of myrrh can be traced back centuries. The Bible notes that the three wise men gifted the baby Jesus frankincense and myrrh and the Greeks were known to carry myrrh along with them when they went to battle due to its healing properties. It was also used by the Egyptians for preserving mummies and has been documented by the ancient Chinese as well. Today, myrrh and myrrh essential oil is still valued for its medicinal properties.

Origin : The word myrrh is derived from the Arabic word ‘murr’ meaning bitter. It is an aromatic plant with small white flowers that is found in abundance in the Middle East and Somalia. However it is not these white flowers that produce pure myrrh oil but rather the bark of the tree. When the bark is cut, the gum resin yields a pale yellow liquid. This liquid dries up and forms reddish-brown lumps. Steam distillation is then used to extract pure myrrh oil from these lumps. This is the traditional way how to make myrrh oil. The amber color of myrrh and its woody aroma also lends itself to being used in the cosmetic and perfume industry.

Uses : Myrrh essential oil uses are multifold. Myrrh oil is known as an anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, anti-microbial and as a great sedative. The cosmetic industry uses myrrh due to its healing properties. Myrrh oil uses can help dry and extremely chapped skin. Mature, older skin that has turned crepey with age can also benefit from creams and lotions with myrrh as an ingredient as it promotes tissue regeneration and removes toxins from the skin leaving it looking more vital and healthy. While the cost of pure myrrh oil can be prohibitive, several high-end skin care products and cosmetics use this invaluable ingredient to help tackle chronic skin problems and aging.

As myrrh is also an anti-fungal, it has been shown to assist in the treatment of excessive itching, ringworm, eczema, and athlete’s foot. If you suffer from chapped heels, a heavy cream based lotion with myrrh as a primary ingredient is said to work wonders. Respiratory complaints also respond well to the drying and toning qualities of myrrh. Used by way of steam inhalation or even as massage oil, myrrh can help alleviate the symptoms of bronchitis, sore throats, colds, nasal congestion, and chest infection. Basically, it helps dry up the mucous and clears the lungs and breathing passageways in such illnesses. Myrrh is rarely used in baths and bath products as it does not dissolve well in water. When massaged on the stomach region, it also helps in treating diarrhea.

Myrrh oil for gums is another popular use of the essential oil. Mouth ailments such as thrush, ulcers and problems with the gums can be relieved by the use of myrrh oil. However since it has a bitter taste on its own, in products such as mouth washes and toothpastes, myrrh is often mixed with peppermint oil to make it more palatable. If myrrh oil is to be used as a tincture, remember that it is always to be gargled with and never swallowed. You can make an easy antiseptic mouthwash by mixing together 2 drops of myrrh essential oil with a glass of water and then rinse any areas affected with ulcers with this solution. To treat gingivitis, mix 2 drops of myrrh oil with 2 drops each of eucalyptus, lemon, and peppermint oil along with 40 ml of warm water. Use this as a mouthwash every night and rinse your gums.

When wondering about how to use myrrh oil, it is always best to consult a trained herbalist or aromatherapist. For example, pregnant women should not use myrrh oil as it can act as a uterine stimulant. There are certain precautions that must be taken that only professionals might know of and it is better to not dabble with home remedies and essential oils on your own. 
  

Health benefits Of Myrrh Oil

  • The essential oil of myrrh is good for the digestive system, the respiratory tract, for mouth and gum disorders, for the skin, gynecological problems and the urino-genital problems.

  • The oil is used through vaporizers and burners to treat coughs, colds, catarrh and bronchitis.

  • The oil can also be used to enhance your meditation.

  • When blended with bath water or with massage oil, myrrh can treat female problems, infections, coughs, colds and bronchitis. It can also improve the skin.

  • As a mouthwash, myrrh oil can prevent and cure dental infections.

  • Through cold compress, myrrh oil is used to treat wounds and sores.

  • When mixed with creams and lotions, myrrh oil can treat ulcers and wounds.

  • It is also used to treat carbuncles, boils, cracked skin, bedsores, and weeping eczema.

  • Myrrh oil can relieve symptoms of hemorrhoids, gum disease, halitosis, dysmenorrheal, and amenorrhea.

  • The purifying fragrance of the oil can rejuvenate the senses and refresh you.

  • Women use this oil for curing female maladies, and for flushing out toxins from the body.
Submitted on August 4, 2011
Related Articles
 
Features Archive
 
Related Topics
 
Newsletter Sign-up
 
Subscribe eBooks
 
Related Yoga Information
beginning yoga poses
yoga adrenal exhaustion
power yoga postures positions
yoga and holistic spa
weight loss
 
Get Current News
 
Essential Myrrh Oil Health Benefits