Linden Blossom Essential Oil

Linden blossom is often called lime blossom, though it has nothing to do with citrus lime. It is also known as basswood.

Lime comes from the Middle English term ‘lind’, and basswood comes from ‘bast’, the term used for the inner bark.

Physical Properties

read more...

Related Articles
Mustard Essential Oil: Is It Any Good?
Continued...

Linden trees are deciduous and grow up to 20 to 40 meters tall. The trees are strong and pillar-like, with broad lives resulting in dense foliage. Its fruits are pea-sized and attached to a greenish yellow ribbon like bract. Tilia can be propagated by grafting and cuttings. The flowers are nectar producing, with delicate and subtle fragrances that can leave one wanting for more. The trees are important for beekeepers as they produce monofloral honey. Its wood is soft and can be easily worked upon for sculptures, guitars, and drums. They are often used in musical instruments for their effective acoustic quality.

Origin

Linden blossom or tilia grows predominantly in the northern hemisphere in places like England and other parts of Europe.

Chemical composition and extraction

The chemical composition of the linden essential oil includes phenolics, pro-anthocyanidins, gallocathechol tannins and farnesol. The sap wood contains polyphenols. The extract from the flowers contains high amounts of monoterpenes, and the extract from bracts is rich in aldehydes. The other compounds are aliphatic hydrocarbons, dibutyl phthalate among others.

Extraction

Linden blossom essential oil and hydrosols are extracted through steam distillation from the flower and sapwood. Although linden blossom grows widely and is used as herb, the essential oil is hard to come by. It is cultivated limitedly and mostly in France.

Therapeutic applications

While research on the benefits of lime blossom essential oil is not conclusive, the oil is used for its therapeutic benefits in treating blood pressure. Linden blossom with its diuretic properties help flush toxins form the body, keeping blood pressure levels in control. Most often it helps flushing out toxins through perspiration. It is also considered beneficial for the digestive system.

Also, the essential oil of linden blossom is a tonic for the liver.

When used in treating liver problems, it drains the bile through nonaggression as opposed other conventional medicine, which is harsh on the liver. The oil also has anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties. It contains carotene, ascorbic acid, saponins, phytoncide, and glycoside, which are good for healing and rejuvenating the body. That, along with its calming properties, make linden blossom oil an effective stress buster. It is also used to reduce anxiety and hyperactivity. Linden blossom oil’s beautiful fragrance is best made use of in aromatherapy, bringing relief to headaches and migraines. As it relaxes the body and mind, its soothing effect can help one to counter insomnia.

Linden blossom essential oil is also good for the skin and is often used as an ingredient in facial creams and lotions. It is extensively used in fragrances, cosmetics, and massage oils. It is believed to rejuvenate the skin, giving you a radiant and youthful appearance. It is also used for hair care and is a chief ingredient in many shampoos and hair care products.

Additionally, the flowers have herbal properties that make the oil an excellent expectorant for treating colds, coughs, and the flu. Linden tea is also effective in easing cold symptoms. Linden blossom oil contains antioxidants as well. The oil is also used to reduce ringing in the ears.

Benefits

The benefits of linden essential oil extend to animals such as dogs, horses, and cats as well; it helps them regain health after abuse, ill health, or physical trauma. It is very effective for rescued animals.

Blends well with

Linden essential oil blends well with jasmine, rose, benzoin, ylang-ylang, neroli, clary sage, lavender, cassie, golden champa, mandarin, sandalwood, helichrysum, and hyacinth, among others.

Note of caution

The aroma of linden essential oil can be too strong for some, and prolonged use can cause skin irritation. It is best to use linden blossom essential oil with the physician’s guidance or at the advice of a professional aromatherapy practitioner.

Yoga PosesFind Pose
Linden Blossom Essential Oil
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
Copyright © 2017 Mac Millan Interactive Communications, LLC Terms of Use | Sitemap
The material on this web site is provided for educational purposes only, and is not to be used for medical advice, diagnosis or treatment.
See additional information. Use of this site is subject to our terms of service and privacy policy.