Galbanum Essential Oil

Ferula galbaniflua or galbanum is aromatic plant that was used in ancient Jerusalem and Egypt as incense in religious ceremonies. Galbanum is also known to be among the sweet spices and is used to make perfumes.

The sweet smell is considered to be very sacred.

read more...

Related Articles
Top 5 Aromatherapy Oils
Continued...

Physical properties

It is deemed unique in aiding the immune, digestive, circulatory, and respiratory systems of the body. It is also used in enhancing flavor, cosmetics and fragrances. The plant is soft or hard, irregular, with shiny leaflets and small flowers. Yellow or greenish-yellow in color, it tastes bitter, but has a fresh, balsamic, woody, and spicy scent, similar to that of green apples, green bamboo, or parsley. The galbanum resin has the strong odor of turpentine, and when diluted, the odor resembles pine.

Origin

The plant is native to present day Iran formerly known as Persia. The plant is also grown in Afghanistan and Northern India. The name Galbanum comes from the Greek word chalban or the Hebrew word Chelbanah.

How to Extract

Galbanum essential oil is clear in color and is extracted from the resin through steam distillation yielding a fruity-floral aroma, which makes it a distinct ingredient in fragrances. The gum is taken from the roots in which incisions are made, and the juice hardens to form tears of galbanum from which it is steam distilled.

Galbanum essential oil composition

Galbanum essential oil consists of monoterpenes in high amounts and pyrazines in lesser amounts. Although the main component is monoterpenes, the distinctive aroma comes from the scarce amounts of pyrazines present in it. The other chemical components of galbanum resin are sulfur, umbelliferone, pinenes, limonene, 3-carene, cadinol, cadinene, myrecene, and ocimene.

Therapeutic applications

Galbanum essential oil has splendid therapeutic applications due to its analgesic, antibacterial, anti-parasitic properties. It is efficient in improving circulation and detoxifying the body, making it a good remedy for gout and arthritis. The main causes of these illnesses are poor circulation and toxins accumulating in the body.

Galbanum essential oil is also used by athletes and sports persons as it relaxes muscles and nerves and relieves spasms. It helps in reducing spasms in the intestines and respiratory tract.

It aids in healing bronchitis, coughs, nervous tensions, asthma, and abscesses. It helps in bringing relief to kidney problems as it is a diuretic. It also eases menstruation.

Its cicatrisant property makes it efficient in healing slow healing wounds, acne, scars, pox marks, or pimples. It rejuvenates the skin from within as it enhances new cell growth and heals damaged tissues. It also aids in keeping the skin soft, smooth and younger looking.

Benefits

 Its strong odor makes it a brilliant insect repellent and is often used in incense sticks. It also helps in clearing lice, bed bugs, fleas, ticks, and other pests.

Galbanum essential oil when blended with lighter and refreshing oils of lemon, rose, grapefruit, or orange yields subtle fragrances that soothes the nerves. The stronger combinations are made using frankincense, jasmine, ylang-ylang, lotus, tuberose, and cardamom, and are also used to relieve stress, panic attacks, and other psychosomatic disorders. Although this has not been thoroughly researched, it is believed to boost confidence in persons with agrophobia and claustrophobia.

Blends well with

The essential oil of galbanum blends well with essential oils such as carrot seed, geranium, lavender, oakmoss, fir, pine, oakmoss, rose otto, and spruce.

Word of caution

It is always important to take precaution when using galbanum essential oil. Always test a small amount on your skin to ensure that you are not allergic to it. In case of an extensive allergic reaction, consult a physician. Additionally, it is best to use diluted forms of galbanum essential for effective results. Lastly, it is best avoided by pregnant women and children.

Yoga PosesFind Pose
Galbanum Essential Oil
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
Copyright © 2017 Mac Millan Interactive Communications, LLC Terms of Use | Sitemap
The material on this web site is provided for educational purposes only, and is not to be used for medical advice, diagnosis or treatment.
See additional information. Use of this site is subject to our terms of service and privacy policy.