Frankincense Essential Oil

Frankincense oil is amongst the most ancient and comprehensively beneficial essential oils known to man. Widely used across cultures its aromatic and healing properties have been a subject of common knowledge for centuries.

The frankincense tree (Boswellia Carterii) has been cultivated in the Indian, Mediterranean and North African civilizations and is known to have been a prized item and has been discovered in Eqyptian burial sites.

read more...

Related Articles
Heart Problems and Aromatherapy
Continued...

The frankincense tree has white flowers and they yield a natural gum resin that is extracted through steam distillation. Its extractions and oils are known for its soothing and woody fragrant aroma. Its aroma is said to be deeply beneficial in terms of psychological properties and it has aided and comforted mankind across time. Its use in a wide variety of spiritual and religious ceremonies, in the form of incense, bears witness to its antiquity. Frankincense oil blends well with citrus oils such as lime, lemon, and orange, as well as oils like lavender, myrrh, sandalwood, and pine.

Pure Frankincense Oil

Pure frankincense oil is used today in a host of high-end cosmetic and medicinal products, and its effectiveness in skin rejuvenation therapies is undisputed. Frankincense essential oils are an integral part of both aroma and massage therapies around the world. In clinical aromatherapy it is known to treat a wide range of symptoms. Frankincense oil uses have been known to have long term benefits for conditions where conventional medicines have failed such as untreatable skin diseases, recurring respiratory and urinary tract infections, and even rheumatism.

Frankincense Oil Uses

Frankincense oil was reputed to have divine healing properties, and indeed it maybe so when one sees the range of benefits that its users enjoy. Essential frankincense oil is an analgesic and has excellent cytophylatic properties that help in the growth of new skin cells. It is known to help expedite the healing of wounds and in the prevention of scarring. Direct application is used widely to diminish post-operative scarring as well. As it is a non-toxic, non-irritant oil, it can be applied to wounds directly as an antiseptic as well. Hence it is used in skin rejuvenation therapies as well as anti ageing products. Frankincense oil is used as neutralizing agent to return oily or dry skin back to normal, and is known to act on the sebum directly and hence effectively. Other frankincense oil skin treatments include toning and balancing the skin's natural production of sebum. It also improves cellular respiration of the skin lending itself as an ideal essential oil for mature, sensitive and any type of problem skin types.

Most magically perhaps, is the growing research that proves that it frankincense holds curative powers against many cancers. It is anti-tumoral and is compositionally an antioxidant, therefore frankincense oil and cancer treatments have been linked for while now. It is thought be effective in repression of tumors. Having been used as a diuretic for centuries, (increasing the flow of urine), it has now been found to be extremely effective in the treatment of cancers of the bladder and the urinary tract. In inhalation therapies frankincense is known to decrease the heart rate and effectively normalize breathing. It is known to increase confidence, improve blood circulation, and reduce the psychological effects of ill health purely through its aroma. Essential frankincense oils have all that one can ask for from a natural product, and in that sense is truly essential to one's overall well being.

There are no known side effects to the use of frankincense essential oil but pregnant women because of its emenagogue and astringent properties should still avoid it.

Here is the summery of Frankincense Oil Health Benefits

Emotional Strength - This essential oil is known for its positive and calming effect on the mind and body. It promotes mental relaxation by fighting off anxiety and stress. It also helps calm rage.

Emotional distress takes up a lot of energy, resulting in fatigue. Frankincense Oil helps you push energy levels back up and beat the blues.

Corrects Menstrual Disorders - Frankincense Oil corrects menstrual delays and other such conditions. It helps control heavy blood flow and also provides relief from PMS, nausea and pain. It also boosts uterus and reproductive functions. In addition, it also delays menopause. Frankincense is one of the few essential oils that are safe for use by pregnant women.

Antiseptic - Frankincense Oil works as a great antiseptic for wounds and cuts. It disinfects the wound and prevents it from getting septic or from catching tetanus. Frankincense Oil is an excellent remedy for both internal as well as external injuries.

Respiratory Relief - This essential oil is useful for fighting off respiratory conditions. It is especially effective against ailments like coughs, bronchitis, asthma and congestion of the respiratory and nasal tracts. It also keeps the lungs healthy.

Improves Digestive Function - Frankincense solves a number of digestive conditions. It clears gas collected in the intestines, eases stomach aches, indigestion and abdominal pain. It also aids the digestive process by speeding it up.

Astringent - Frankincense is an effective astringent which keeps the gums, hair, skin and muscles toned and tight. With age, these parts tend to get loose and sag. A strong astringent, however, manages to tighten the tissues involved and holds everything in place.

Heals Scars - Frankincense Oil has properties that diminish spots and scars on the skin. Not only do they clear up eruptions and blemishes but also old pox marks, stretch marks and scars.

Diuretic - This oil works as an effective diuretic. It influences levels of urination and thereby promotes adequate digestive function and kidneys functions. Urine also flushes out toxins and salts, which in turn lowers blood pressure.

Muscular Pain - Frankincense Oil is very good for easing muscular pains. It is especially beneficial to patients suffering from rheumatism. It promotes blood circulations and supplies fresh nutrients to the affected regions. The therapeutic massage further eases the pain.

Frankincense Oil can be used with burners and vaporizers; as blended massage oil; diluted in the bath; or as lotions.

Frankincense Essential Oil
Frankincense Essential Oil
Yoga PosesFind Pose
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
Copyright © 2017 Mac Millan Interactive Communications, LLC Terms of Use | Sitemap
The material on this web site is provided for educational purposes only, and is not to be used for medical advice, diagnosis or treatment.
See additional information. Use of this site is subject to our terms of service and privacy policy.