Yoga
>>
Articles
>>
Aromatherapy Essential Oil
Frankincense Oil
Follow
Submitted by Kevin Pederson on March 18, 2009
Frankincense is used extensively for aromatherapy, and the oil is extracted from the resin of the Boswellia carteri tree. It is also known as Olibanum.
History:
Frankincense comes from the French word ‘Franc’, which means to flourish. Initially it was used as actual incense, after it was mixed with Myrrh. In ancient Egypt, this was offered to the Gods. Frankincense
essential oil
was also used to make a face pack, and was considered to ward off the evil eye. This plant grows in the Middle East, and has a woody, pleasant and balsamic smell.
Therapeutic properties:
A favourite with aromatherapy experts, frankincense oil can calm and sooth the mind, and create inner peace. This oil can also cure problems related to the urinary and the respiratory tract, relieve the painful symptoms of rheumatism, and provide relief from muscular aches. Frankincense oils can rejuvenate the skin.
Extraction:
Frankincense oil is generally extracted by the process of steam distillation.
Uses:
Frankincense oil can be used in various ways.
The oil can be used through aromatherapy for meditation. It has a soothing effect on breathing and on the thought process. It can also cure obsessive state of mind and anxiety.
The oil can have a therapeutic effect on colds and coughs, laryngitis, bronchitis, asthma and shortness of breath.
It is used for a calming labor, and to reduce the painful symptoms associated with heavy periods.
It also cures problems related to the urinary tract and is good for treating rheumatism.
It can treat skin inflammation, scars, wounds, carbuncles and sores.
The way it is used:
It is used in various ways.
Frankincense oils can be inhaled through vaporizers and burners, and this aromatherapy can treat coughs, colds, bronchitis and loss of voice. It can calm the mind, promote inner peace, and reduce anxiety.
This essential oil can be blended with bath oils or with massage oils. This way it can cure a host of health problems including exhaustion, poor blood circulation, rheumatism, bronchitis, coughs and colds. It also prevents nightmares, and cures mucus congestion, respiratory problems and heavy periods. The astringent properties of frankincense oils can improve the texture of the skin and heal ulcers, sores and wounds.
When mixed with lotions and creams, frankincense oil can tone the skin, treat skin problems and tone the skin.
Frankincense oil is also used in a compress or a wash, and can again help treating skin problems.
Read more articles from the
Aromatherapy Essential Oil
Category.
Related Topics
Frankincense Essential Oil Remedy Internal External Injury | Benefits
Frankincense oil is amongst the most ancient and comprehensively beneficial essential oils known to
Scar Treatment Lighten Scars | Rid Scars | Acne Scarring
Home Remedies Chicken Pox Scars | Removal | Rid Chicken Pox Scars
Chicken Pox Scars Rid Scars Naturally
Acne Scars Scar Removal Natural Remedies
Related Questions
Yoga Complexion | Reduce Pimples Acne Yoga Exercises
Yoga For Good ComplexionAcne appears on your face and skin as a result of dirt and grime blocking
Yoga Skin | Yoga Face | Massage Skin
Skin allergy can lead to development of a rash or hives. This allergy is caused by certain common
Yoga Skin Care
Yogasanas impart a healthy glow to the skin by helping the glandular organs to regularize the
Yoga Fair Skin Light | Olive | Medium | Yoga Skin Fair
The skin is the outer layer of the human body that is designed to protect the body from various
Uveitis Deep Meditation Techniques Yoga
Yoga does not claim to cure as a primary form treatment. Yoga therapy should be used as an
Newsletter Sign-up
Subscribe eBooks
Related Yoga Information
dark inner thighs
yoga pose
yoga and tai chi
yoga balance poses
yoga and degenerative disc disease
Get Current News
Aromatherapy Essential Oil
Follow us on
Search:
Yoga
|
Login
|
Articles
|
Resources
|
Ask a question
|
Blog
|
|
Sitemap